PRIVACY POLICY

Style Lodge is committed to processing personal data fairly and transparently and safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users, in line with the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information that we collect about you when you use our website or make bookings with us.

In this privacy notice, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Do-Nation UK Project CIC and Style Lodge

How we use your personal data

Enquiries and bookings

  • All client data-names/addresses/personal details of consultations/email details will be used for communication between Style Lodge and the client only

  • Personal details of clients and contacts through events will not be shared with any third party unless consent has been given by the client.

  • Personal data that is provided through enquiries and bookings may include your name, email address, telephone and address. The legal basis for this is a contract so that enquiries can be responded to, bookings are processed, and you can be contacted regarding your booking. This data will be stored for a maximum of 5 years.

Consultation records

  • Any details obtained during personal consultations will be given by a signed consent from the client recorded on the client record card

  • All details provided by contacts through an event e.g. talk/workshop will be given through an ‘opt in’ acknowledgment.​

  • Client record cards will be held for a period of no longer than 5 years from the time of last contact.

       Transactions

  • If a refund is required, then there may be transaction data collected for example bank account details. Style Lodge will not store these details after the refund has been processed. The legal basis for this is a contract so that your refund can be processed effectively.

  • Records of transactions e.g. booking receipts will record customer names and method of payment e.g. PayPal, cash, cheque and will be kept for 7 years in line with HMRC requirements.

Digital images

  • During a workshop you may be asked if you are willing to have digital images taken e.g. photographs, video. This would be for marketing purposes for Style Lodge only and your written consent will be taken. Names will not be used for marketing purposes. In providing your consent you are agreeing that the digital images may be used for use on the Style Lodge website, social media channels and for marketing and promotional purposes. Photographs and consent forms will be kept for 5 years and then either deleted or re-consent may be requested. The legal basis for this processing is consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any point by contacting Style Lodge directly.

  • Customers may share digital images with Style Lodge With their consent, these may be shared on Style Lodge social media channels. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

Marketing

  • Marketing emails, newsletters and details of events will be administered using a Mailchimp database or other third party method. Personal data collected for this purpose is name and email address. The legal basis for this is consent. You have the right to unsubscribe at any time.

Use of cookies on the website

  • Style Lodge currently only uses cookies that are “strictly necessary” on their website. The cookies are only there to manage server traffic demand. In the future where Google analytics may be used there will be a cookie policy created including consent gained where necessary.

Who will your information be shared with?

  • There are several organisations that Style Lodge works with in order for the business to run effectively. Details about the companies are outlined below.

  • Some of the companies are based outside of the EU. The EU-US Privacy Shield framework protects exchanges of personal data for commercial purposes between the EU and the US. Those companies that are based outside of the EU are registered with the Privacy Shield framework. The US Department of Commerce’s privacy shield website is https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome

PayPal

Mailchimp

  • The marketing automated platform used by the business is Mailchimp. Mailchimp is situated in the USA. The privacy policy for Mailchimp can be seen at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

WIX – CMS and Hosting

Facebook

  • Style Lodge uses Facebook, the social media platform for the running of their Facebook business page and group. Style Lodge shares photographs of customers that have consented for Style Lodge to use for marketing purposes. The privacy policy for Facebook can be viewed at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update?ref=old_policy

Access to your information

  • Individuals have the right to access their personal data that is collected, the right to have personal data rectified and the right for their personal data to be deleted. If this applies, then please contact Style Lodge using the contact details below. Requests will be responded to within 28 days.

  • Details will be protected on the iphone through iCloud protection facilities

Complaints

  • Individuals have to the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way in which Style Lodge is handling their data. Visit the ICO website for more information https://ico.org.uk.

Privacy notice updates